Eden Hospice
Safford, AZ · Medicare-certified hospice (CCN 031522)
CMS process measure: 96.38 (state average 94.29 — above state average)
Serves: 41 ZIP codes (is yours included? →) · Phone: (928) 432-6255 · Verify on Medicare Care Compare ↗
CMS has not published an overall CAHPS star rating for Eden Hospice, but 74% of family caregivers said they would definitely recommend it, and its composite process score of 96.38 is above the Arizona state average of 94.29. These figures come from CMS Care Compare data.
Eden Hospice serves 41 ZIP codes from its Safford, Arizona office in Graham County, according to CMS Care Compare data.
Yes, Eden Hospice is Medicare-certified, with CCN 031522, certified since 1994. The Medicare hospice benefit covers hospice care for eligible patients when a doctor certifies their eligibility.
About this hospice
Eden Hospice is a for-profit hospice based in Safford, Arizona, serving families in Graham County and the surrounding area. According to CMS Care Compare data, the hospice has been Medicare-certified since July 21, 1994.
In the CMS CAHPS family caregiver survey, 74% of respondents said they would definitely recommend Eden Hospice to others, and 78% rated their overall experience 9 or 10 out of 10. CMS has not published an overall CAHPS star rating for this hospice in the data provided.
On CMS's composite process measure — which reflects the share of recommended care processes delivered — Eden Hospice scored 96.38, compared to the Arizona state average of 94.29, placing it above the state average. CMS also reports a care index score of 9 and notes that 55.8% of patients received visits in the last days of life, per the data provided.
Eden Hospice's service area covers 41 ZIP codes, reflecting a fairly broad reach from its Safford office.
All figures above come from CMS Care Compare data as provided; where a measure is not listed here, CMS has not published it for this hospice, which is often simply due to small patient counts rather than any indication of quality. The Medicare hospice benefit covers hospice care for eligible patients. For details on services, staffing, or how to begin care, contact Eden Hospice directly at (928) 432-6255 or verify current information on Medicare Care Compare.
Questions families ask
Does Medicare cover care from Eden Hospice?
Yes, Eden Hospice is Medicare-certified (CCN 031522) and has been since July 21, 1994. The Medicare hospice benefit covers hospice care for eligible patients when a doctor certifies eligibility.
What do family caregivers say about Eden Hospice in the CMS survey?
In the CMS CAHPS survey, 74% of family caregivers said they would definitely recommend Eden Hospice, and 78% rated their overall experience 9 or 10 out of 10. CMS has not published an overall star rating for this hospice in the data provided.
How does Eden Hospice score on CMS quality measures compared to the state average?
Eden Hospice's composite process score is 96.38, compared to the Arizona state average of 94.29, placing it above the state average.
What areas and ZIP codes does Eden Hospice serve?
Eden Hospice serves 41 ZIP codes from its office in Safford, Arizona, in Graham County.
Tip: use our Search by ZIP Code feature to check instantly whether your ZIP is among the 41 this hospice reports serving.
Is Eden Hospice for-profit, non-profit, or government-run — and does it matter?
Eden Hospice is a for-profit hospice. Ownership type does not by itself determine quality of care, but it is a factor some families like to know when comparing providers.
How long has Eden Hospice been Medicare-certified?
Eden Hospice has been Medicare-certified since July 21, 1994, according to CMS records.
What is the difference between hospice and palliative care?
Palliative care can be provided at any stage of a serious illness alongside curative treatment, while hospice care focuses on comfort rather than cure and is typically for patients with a life expectancy of six months or less as certified by a physician.
Does choosing hospice mean giving up treatment?
No, choosing hospice means shifting the focus of care toward comfort and quality of life rather than curing the underlying illness; it does not mean giving up on care or support.
Where is hospice care provided — at home or in a facility?
The data provided does not specify where Eden Hospice delivers care; contact the hospice at (928) 432-6255 and verify details on Medicare Care Compare.
How do I start hospice care with Eden Hospice?
The data provided does not include enrollment steps; contact Eden Hospice at (928) 432-6255 to learn how to begin care and verify current details on Medicare Care Compare.
What questions should I ask when choosing a hospice?
Families often ask about caregiver recommendation rates, how a hospice's quality measures compare to state averages, the ZIP codes it serves, and how long it has been Medicare-certified — all of which are reported here from CMS Care Compare data.
How do I verify this hospice on Medicare Care Compare?
You can look up Eden Hospice directly at https://www.medicare.gov/care-compare/details/hospice/031522?state=AZ to confirm current CMS data.
Data: CMS Care Compare (Jul2026 refresh). Survey results are reported by family caregivers through the official CAHPS Hospice Survey; CMS publishes them only above response-count thresholds. Always verify current details with the hospice and Medicare before arranging care.